e dot dot dot
[…] Naturally, a video on deadly force that puts new cops to sleep is something the public might be interested in seeing for themselves -- especially considering its contents are no longer aligned with Supreme Court decisions. Martinez filed a public records request for the video through MuckRock. The Chicago PD responded [PDF] by claiming copyright prevented the video's release.
Under 5 ILCS 140/7(1)(a) of the FOIA statute, a public body is allowed to withhold "[i]nformation specifically prohibited from disclosure by Federal or State law or rules and regulations implementing federal or State law." The Copyright Act of 1976, 17 U.S.C. §§ 101,et seq., grants only the holder of a copyright an exclusive right to reproduce and distribute copies of his work. [See 17 U.S.C. § 106]. Therefore, since the Department is not the owner of the copyright, CPD cannot reproduce said video.